Skip to main content
HomePotomac Downriver Race

Potomac Downriver Race


 

CCA POTOMAC DOWNRIVER RACE

SATURDAY, MAY 12, 2018

Howard Morland, CCA Downriver Race Chair,

Mike Corcoran, PWRC President
Star Mitchell, Sycamore Island Liaison

 

Getting guaranteed accurate results for award ceremonies one half hour after the last boat crosses the finish line is admittedly hard. As a result all of the awards and medals were not presented at that time. Please contact me, and CCA will send you a well deserved medal or ribbon, with our apologies it was not presented at the Ceremony.

Barb Brown PotomacB@verizon.net 301-765-9115

Race Results  2018_Downriver_Race_Results.pdf    
2018_Race_Results_by_Category.pdf

Bib #

First Name

Last Name

Age Group

M/F

Class

Time

47

Amy

Thornton

Open

F

Canoe Tandem

0:58:59

47

Eric

Jones

Senior

M

Canoe Tandem

0:58:59

34

Skip

Conant

Master

M

Canoe Tandem

1:02:40

34

Andrew

Tenbusch

Open

M

Canoe Tandem

1:02:40

56

Thomas

Selden

Master

M

Canoe Tandem

1:05:51

56

Claude

Lawrence

Master

M

Canoe Tandem

1:05:51

44

Jennifer

Sass

Senior

F

Canoe Tandem

1:31:00

44

Michael

Graham

Senior

M

Canoe Tandem

1:31:00

60

Julia

Vollmers

Senior

F

Cataraft

2:03:58

60

Wendy

Klinke

Senior

F

Cataraft

2:03:58

54

Lester

Whiteis

Master

M

Inflatable Kayak

1:43:46

39

Jonathan

Becker

Senior

M

Long Kayak (K1)

0:57:52

31

Anand

Blum

Junior

M

Long Kayak (K1)

0:58:37

48

Andrew

Davis

Senior

M

Long Kayak (K1)

1:00:32

28

Steven

Long

Open

M

Long Kayak (K1)

1:03:39

27

John

Munnell

Master

M

Long Kayak (K1)

1:06:16

37

Ashley

McEwan

Senior

F

Long Kayak (K1)

1:07:38

29

Howard

Morland

Legend

M

Long Kayak (K1)

1:08:15

43

John

Finley

Master

M

Long Kayak (K1)

1:08:40

32

Jeremy

Blum

Senior

M

Long Kayak (K1)

1:08:57

58

Peter

Potter

Legend

M

Long Kayak (K1)

1:13:12

49

Barbara

Brown

Legend

F

Long Kayak (K1)

1:20:27

35

Caleb

Hering`

Junior

M

Parent & Child

1:17:00

35

Michael

Hering

Senior

M

Parent & Child

1:17:00

33

Douglas

Dudgeon

Senior

M

Short Kayak (K1)

1:04:10

52

Dave

Shook

Master

M

Short Kayak (K1)

1:06:18

40

Janelle

Harlan

Senior

F

Short Kayak (K1)

1:06:57

50

Xan

Lovatt

Open

M

Short Kayak (K1)

1:08:15

51

Peter

Ryan

Master

M

Short Kayak (K1)

1:12:24

46

Chuck

Slattery

Senior

M

Short Kayak (K1)

1:16:30

45

Wengang

Zhang

Open

M

Short Kayak (K1)

1:18:24

53

Gale

Richards

Master

F

Short Kayak (K1)

1:35:30

42

Warren

Arenstein

Master

M

Short Kayak (K1)

1:44:43

25

John

Ely

Master

M

Short Kayak (K1)

1:45:33

57

John Jr.

Beck

Master

M

Short Kayak (K1)

1:46:58

55

David

Whiteis

Master

M

Paddle Board (SUP)

1:41:43

38

Andrew

McEwan

Senior

M

Wildwater Kayak

0:47:47

26

Geoff

Calhoun

Open

M

Wildwater Kayak

0:52:08

36

Sandrine

Deglin

Senior

F

Wildwater Kayak

0:58:03

30

Andy

Bennett

Master

M

Wildwater Kayak

1:44:54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

47

Amy

Thornton

Open

F

Fastest Canoe Tandem

 

47

Eric

Jones

Senior

M

Fastest Canoe Tandem

 

39

Jonathan

Becker

Senior

M

Fastest Long Kayak

 

38

Andrew

McEwan

Senior

M

Fastest Wildwater Kayak Male

 

36

Sandrine

Deglin

Senior

F

Fastest Wildwater Kayak Female